cGMp FDA: when can I exclude the design from my quality system according to the US cGMP?

The design is excluded for some class I devices or when it is carried out by other subject responsible for it. If a manufacturer is responsible for some operations subject only to the 21 CFR 820 requirements (for example, if he acts as a Contract Manufacturer), he should only meet the requirements applicable to the activities of which he is in charge.